Cate Fellowship Past Winners

2018
Dr. Claire Meldrum for her research on American detective fiction author Anna Katherine Green (1846-1935)

2016
Joe Sherman for Mellen Chamberlain’s Five Years Of Good Fortune: 1832-1837.

2014
Susan Nevins for The Lyndes Family 1799-1863: A Black Revolutionary War Veteran and His Family Make a Life in Central Vermont.

2012
Jason Newton for Forging Titans: Hegemonic Masculinity in the Working Forests of Vermont, 1800-1920.

2010
Adam Krakowski for A Bitter Past: Hop Farming in the 19th Century Vermont.

2008
Charlotte Rodabaugh for Green Mountain Brotherhood: Yankee Masculinity and the Vermont Regional Experience.

2007
Julia M. Lewandoski for A Map of Historical Native American Communities in Caledonia County.

2006
Kathie Schey of Long Beach, CA for Thomas Hawley Canfield and John Henry Hopkins: A Conversation Lived.

2005
Donald H. Wickman of Rutland, VT for George Houghton: Vermont Civil War Photographer.

2004
Jason Roberts of Essex Junction, VT for Epidemiological and Social Aspects of the Diphtheria Outbreak in Vermont During the 1860s.

2003
Sarah Rath of Spring Green, WI for Biography of Achsa Sprague, 19th-Century Vermont Spiritualist.

2002
Mary Catherine O'Neil of Essex Junction, VT for The Captain White Place: The Chickenbone Tavern Whispers to Commerce, Transportation, and Life in 19th-Century Burlington.

2001
Blake A. Harrison of Madison, WI for Technology, Tourism, and the Landscape of Vermont.

2000
Karen F. Madden of Essex Junction, VT for Ready to Work: Vermont Women in Republican Party Politics in the 1950s and 1960s.

1999
Michael R. Barbieri of Wallingford, VT for An Incursion Into Canada: The Second American Attempt to Invade Canada during the American Revolution.

1998
Sara Gregg of Middlebury, VT for Vermont Agricultural Life: A Social History of the Depression Years.

1997
Mariella Squire, Ph.D of West Glover, VT for Toward a History of the Native American People in Northeastern Vermont.

1996
Donald Wickman of Rutland, VT for Documenting the History of Vermont's Civil War Flag Collection.

1995
Pamela A. Stefanek of Orwell, VT for History of the Diggings: An Abandoned, Largely Undisturbed 1800s Logging Community.

1989
David Demeritt for 'Fond Hopes and Dashed Dreams': Climate and Cropping in Vermont 1820-1850."

1988
J. Kevin Graffagnino for 'Vermonters Unmasked': Charles Phelps and the Patterns of Dissent in Revolutionary Vermont.

1987
Michael McKernan for A Study of the Musical Life of Charles M. Cobb.

1986
Corinne McLaughlin Snow for Post-Civil War Life-Styles in Southern Vermont.

1984
Colin Calloway for Indian Population Movements in Vermont

1985
Jan Lewandowski for Architectural Style and Building Technology in Northeastern Vermont, 1780-1830

Find us on Instagram