Print

Congratulations to all Vermont History Day contestants. The Vermont History Day 2018 winners are listed below and as a PDF.

Junior Individual and Group Exhibits

Junior Individual Exhibit 1st Place:

JIE1Merry Smith
Science on Trial: Galileo and the Church 
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

Junior Individual Exhibit 2nd Place:

Samara Ashooh
Claudette Colvin: The Fight to Compromise 
Shelburne Community School
Teachers: Meg O'Donnell & Wendy Hallock

Junior Individual Exhibit 3rd Place:

JIE3Greta Fairbanks
Conflict and Compromise: Nazi Medical Experiments
Black River High School Middle School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

 

 

 

Junior Group Exhibit 1st place:

JGE1Gabrielle Anzalone, Esme Kimber
Alexander Twilight: Driven or Defiant?
Homeschool
Teacher: Jennifer Manwell

 

 

 

Junior Group Exhibit 2nd Place:

JGE2Jamie Atchinson, Emily Plasse
Flowers vs. Guns: Protesting the Vietnam War
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse


 

Junior Group Exhibit 3rd Place:

JGE3Noah Samuelsen, Olin Duggan
A Murder in Sarajevo 
Main Street Middle School
Teacher: Eli Rosenberg

Senior Individual and Group Exhibits

Senior Individual Exhibit 1st place: 

Jarret Muzzy
Apollo-Soyuz Test Project - The Clasp that Warmed the Cold 
Vergennes Union High School
Teacher: Melissa Muzzy

Senior Individual Exhibit 2nd Place:

SIE2Gretchen Hammell
French Impressionism 1872-92
Long Trail School
Teacher: Tess Kahn


  

 

Senior Individual Exhibit 3rd Place:

SIE3Kathryn Dugan
The Struggle of the Orders in Ancient Rome
Long Trail School
Teacher: Tess Kahn 

 

 

 

Senior Group Exhibit 1st Place:

SGE1Langston Quail, Oisin Harrington 
A Destructive Compromise
Long Trail School
Teacher: Tess Kahn

 

 

 

Senior Group Exhibit 2nd Place:

Isaac Davies, Skyler Heininger
Russian Revolution of 1917
Champlain Valley Union High School
Teacher: Julia Beerworth

Senior Group Exhibit 3rd Place (tie):


SGE3 CrimeanRenee Ellis, Abbigail Delong
The Crimean War: Shifts in European Powers 
Milton High School
Teacher: Alison McAdoo 

 

 

 

SGE3 Salem

Molly Gary, Kiera Robie, Magdalena Lelito, Taylor Anderson
The Salem Witch Trials
Milton High School
Teacher: Gary Furlong

Junior Individual and Group Websites

Junior Individual Website 1st Place:

JIW1 JAJeswin Antony
When the World Was Inches Away from M.A.D.: The Cuban Missile Crisis
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

 

Junior Individual Website 2nd Place:

JIW2 AEAbby Effron
Rachel Carson's Silent Spring Ignites Conflict and Compromise in a War Against Nature
Browns River Middle School
Teacher: Joyce Babbitt

 

 

 

Junior Individual Website 3rd Place:

JIW3 LCLillian Cadwell
Japanese Internment Camps: America's Concentration Camps
Harwood Union Middle School
Teacher: Sarah Ibson

 


 

Junior Group Website 1st Place:

JGW1stTanner Carpenter, Isaiah Woodward
The RMS Lusitania: A Poor Compromise that Led to the Intensification of the Great War
Lyndon Town School
Teacher: Tyler Willis

 

 

Junior Group Website 2nd Place:

Jude Coe, Jacob Sicard 
History of the NCAA Student Athlete
St. Paul's Catholic School
Teacher: Susan Guilmette

Junior Group Website 3rd Place:

JGW3rdSadie Nordle, Olivia Sprague 
Unplugging the Computers: The Women of NASA
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

 

Senior Individual and Group Websites

Senior Individual Website 1st Place:

SIW1 BBBenjamin Boggio
Galileo, the Church, and the Struggle for Science
Long Trail School
Teacher: Tess Kahn

 

 

 

 

Senior Individual Website 2nd Place:

SIW2 KAKali Adams
Jody Williams and the International Campaign to Ban Landmines
Champlain Valley Union High School
Teacher: Amy Wardwell

 

 

 

Senior Individual Website 3rd Place:

SIW3 WDWilliam Devers
A Conflict Broken by Humanity: The WWI Christmas Truce of 1914
Milton High School
Teacher: Alison McAdoo

 

 

 

Senior Group Website 1st Place:

SGW1

Marcelline Dockham, William Muzzy, Kaziah Vaughn, Gwenyth Jumper
Korean War: The Forgotten War
Milton High School
Teacher: Gary Furlong

 

Junior Individual and Group Performances

Junior Individual Performance 1st Place:

JIPf1Abagail Hunter
Conflict in Salem: The Salem Witch Trials and the Mass Hysteria that Led to the Persecution of the Innocent
Poultney High School
Teacher: Keith Harrington

 

 

Junior Individual Performance 2nd Place:

JIP2Ruth Dailey
Queen Victoria: A Reign Filled With Conflict and Compromise
Poultney High School
Teacher: Keith Harrington

 

 

 

Junior Individual Performance 3rd Place:

JIPf3Molly Luikart
We Can Do It! The Conflict and Compromise of Rosie the Riveter 
Poultney Elementary School
Teacher: Keith Harrington

 

 

 

Junior Group Performance 1st Place:

JGPf1Marina Rockwell, Mara Royer 
Tinker vs. Des Moines: A Supreme Court Story
St. Paul's Catholic School
Teacher: Susan Guilmette

 

 

 

Junior Group Performance 2nd Place:

JGPf2Mckenzie Ezzo, Courtney Ezzo 
Mr. Gorbachev, Tear Down That Wall: The Conflict and Compromise of the Berlin Wall
Poultney Elementary School
Teacher: Keith Harrington

 

 

 

Junior Group Performance 3rd Place:

JGPf3Emma Renaudette, Gemma Stowell
Emmeline Pankhurst: The Self-Driven Suffragette Who Made a Compromise of a Lifetime
Lyndon Town School
Teacher: Tyler Willis

Senior Group Performance

Senior Group Performance 1st Place:

SGPf1

Sean Anderson, Grace Gonzalez, Claire Langdon, Emma Langdon, Madeline Langdon 
The Navajo Code Talkers: A Tribe's Linguistic Involvement in Ally Correspondences During World War II and the Ramifications of their Federal-Native Relationship
Homeschool
Teacher: Lori Langdon

Junior Historical Papers

Junior Historical Paper 1st Place:

JIP1 KKKatie Kelley 
The Green Mountain Parkway: Conflict and Compromise over the State of Vermont
St. Paul's Catholic School
Teacher: Susan Guilmette

 

 

 

Junior Historical Paper 2nd Place:

JIP2 NKNina Kellogg
The Women's Suffrage Movement: A Journey from Conflict to Compromise
Harwood Union Middle School
Teacher: Sarah Ibson

 

 

 

Junior Historical Paper 3rd Place:

JIP3 ASAlicia Socia
From Emperor to Prisoner: The Conflict and Compromise throughout Napoleon Bonaparte's Life
St. Paul's Catholic School
Teacher: Susan Guilmette

 

Senior Historical Papers

Senior Historical Paper 1st Place:

Jeremy Linfield
The Fight for National Freedom: The Establishment of Israel as an Engine for Conflict and Compromise
Long Trail School
Teacher: Tess Kahn

Senior Historical Paper 2nd Place:

SIP2 ATAlexander Thompson
The Battle of Tours and How It Shaped Europe's Future
Mount Anthony Union High School
Teacher: Richard Caswell

 

 

 

Senior Historical Paper 3rd Place:

Nessia Crispe
The Six Day War
Long Trail School 
Teacher: Tess Kahn 

Junior Individual and Group Documentaries

Junior Individual Documentary 1st Place:

Tanum Nelson
"Me and my people are just about due": The Music and Activism of Nina Simone
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

Junior Individual Documentary 2nd Place:

JID2Sadie Kobak
Women's Suffrage and the Political Career of Edna Beard
Black River High School Middle School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

 

 

 

Junior Individual Documentary 3rd Place:

JID3Ryan Simson
Japanese Internment Camps: A WWII Conflict
Poultney Elementary School
Teacher: Keith Harrington

 

 

 

 

Junior Group Documentary 1st Place:

JGD1Charlie Flint, Cassidy Berry
Scientists vs. Politicians & The Development of the Atomic Bomb: A Fatal Compromise
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

Junior Group Documentary 2nd Place:

JGD2Grace Heller, Wren Forbes
The Cuban Missile Crisis Documentary
Harwood Union Middle School
Teacher: Sarah Ibson

 

 

 

 

Junior Group Documentary 3rd Place:

JGD3Jaylin Erickson, Lillian Varga
Struggle for Equality: Ellen David Friedman and the Labor Movement in Vermont
Black River High School Middle School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

Senior Individual and Group Documentaries

Senior Individual Documentary 1st Place:

SID1Natasha Fortin
Frontier of Change: Nichelle Nichols' Conflict and Compromise Regarding her Role in Star Trek
Black River High School Middle School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

 

 

 

Senior Individual Documentary 2nd Place:

SID2Ross Carr
Sacred Land: How Act 250 Preserved Vermont
Mount Abraham Union High School
Teacher: Karyn Norwood

 

 

 

 

Senior Individual Documentary 3rd Place:

SID3Ian Carpenter
The Pavilion Dilemma: A Compromise Done Brick by Brick
Bellows Free Academy-St. Albans
Teacher: Kasia Bilodeau

 

 

 

Senior Group Documentary 1st Place:

SGD1Emma Comeau, Mackenzie Marcus
LGBTQ Through Religion
Champlain Valley Union High School
Teacher: Julia Beerworth

 

 

 

 

Senior Group Documentary 2nd Place

SGD2Joyce Ke, Ella Kenney
Vermont Billboard Ban
Champlain Valley Union High School
Teacher: Julia Beerworth 

Special Prizes

Thank you very much to all our sponsors of our Special Prizes!

George F. Edmunds Memorial Prize sponsored by the Vermont Historical Society:

Edmunds PzKatie Kelley
The Green Mountain Parkway: Conflict and Compromise over the State of Vermont
St. Paul's Catholic Scool
Teacher: Susan Guilmette

 

 

 

Architectural History Prize sponsored by the Preservation Trust of Vermont:

ArchPz ICIan Carpenter
The Pavilion Dilemma: A Compromise Done Brick by Brick
Bellows Free Academy-St. Albans
Teacher: Kasia Bilodeau

 

 

 

Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation History Prize sponsored by the Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation:

CCPF Pz

 Marina Rockwell, Mara Royer
Tinker vs. Des Moines: A Supreme Court Story 
St. Paul's Catholic School
Teacher: Susan Guilmette

 

Vermont State Archives Award for Outstanding Use of Primary Sources sponsored by the Vermont State Archives and Records Administration, Secretary of State:

VSARA Pz1First Place
Jamie Atchinson, Emily Plasse
Flowers vs. Guns: Protesting the Vietnam War
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

 

VSARA Pz2Second Place
Graeffn Anderson
Eugenics and Vermont
Black River High School Middle School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

 

 

 

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, & Queer History Award sponsored by the Vermont LGBTQ History Project:

LGBTQ PzMackenzie Marcus, Emma Comeau
LGBTQ Through Religion
Champlain Valley Union High School
Teacher: Julia Beerworth

 

 

 

Labor History Prize sponsored by the Vermont Labor History Society:

Labor PzJaylin Erickson, Lillian Varga
Struggle for Equality: Ellen David Friedman and the Labor Movement in Vermont
Black River High School Middle School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

 

 

Mollie Beattie Memorial Environmental Prize:

Beattie PzAbby Effron
Rachel Carson's Silent Spring Ignites Conflict and Compromise in a War against Nature
Browns River Middle School
Teacher: Joyce Babbitt

 

 

 

International Studies Award sponsored by the Kelly Foundation: 

IntlJr1Junior Division:
First Place
Charlie Flint, Cassidy Berry
Scientists vs. Politician & the Development of the Atomic Bomb: A Fatal Compromise
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

IntlJr2Junior Division:
Second Place
Tanner Carpenter, Isaiah Woodward
The RMS Lusitania: A Poor Compromise that Lead to the Intensification of the Great War
Lyndon Town School
Teacher: Tyler Willis

  

IntlSr1Senior Division:
First Place
Langston Quail, Oisin Harrington
A Destructive Compromise
Long Trail School
Teacher: Tess Kahn

 

 

Senior Division:
Second place
Jarret Muzzy
Apollo-Soyuz Test Project - The Clasp that Warmed the Cold
Vergennes Union High School
Teacher: Melissa Muzzy

Vermont Academy of Arts and Sciences Award sponsored by the Vermont Academy of Arts and Sciences:

VAASPz MSMerry Smith
Science on Trial: Galileo and the Church
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

 

 

Deborah Pickman Clifford Vermont's Women History Prize sponsored by the Vermont Commission on Women Education and Research Foundation:

VT Women PzKali Adams
Jody Williams and the International Campaign to Ban Landmines
Champlain Valley Union High School
Teacher: Amy Wardwell

 

 

 

Women's History Award in memory of Helen Vrooman Passmore sponsored by Patricia Passmore Alley:

Samara Ashooh
Claudette Colvin: The Fight to Compromise
Shelburne Community School
Teacher: Meg O'Donnell & Wendy Hallock

Vermont History Award sponsored by the Vermont Historical Society:

VT Hist Pz JRJunior Division:
Emily Freeman, Ciera Sharp
Eugenics in Vermont
Barstow Memorial School
Teachers: James Gallagher

 

 

 


Vt Hist Pz SRSenior Division:
Michalyn Fagan
Vermont Billboard Ban
Milton High School
Teacher: Gary Furlong 

 

 

 

The Horace Greeley Foundation American Freedom Award sponsored by the Horace Greeley Foundation:

GreeleyPzMaeve Dewey, Elizabeth Lord
Rosie the Riveter: Empowering Women to Contribute to the War Effort
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

 

Congratulations to Vermont History Day's outstanding teachers!

Shelburne Museum Award sponsored by the Shelburne Museum:

ShelPz SISarah Ibson 
Harwood Union Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation Teacher Award sponsored by the Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation:

CCPF Tch TKTess Kahn
Long Trail School

 

 

 

 

 

James Harris Award sponsored by National History Day:

Harris JrJunior Division:
Suzette Cyr
Black River High School Middle School 

 

 

 

 

 

Harris Sr

Senior Division:
Keith Harrington
Poultney Elementary School & Poultney High School