Print

Congratulations to all Vermont History Day contestants. The Vermont History Day 2017 winners are listed below and as a PDF.

Junior Individual and Group Exhibits

Junior Individual Exhibit 1st Place:

JIE1stJAJamie Atchinson
The Stonewall Uprising: Rallying the Fight for Gay Rights
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

Junior Individual Exhibit 2nd Place:

JIE2ndEmily Plasse
Unseen, but not Unheard: Ida B. Wells, an Anti-Lynching Campaigner 
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

 

Junior Individual Exhibit 3rd Place (tie):

VSARAfirst  JIE3rd

Logan Burgess
Henry "Box" Brown
Lyndon Town School
Teachers: Tyler Willis & Lynzy Guyer 

Justice VanDyk
Battle of Nashville: A Forgotten Battle in a Memorable War 
Lyndon Town School
Teachers: Tyler Willis & Lynzy Guyer

Junior Group Exhibit 1st place:

JGE1stAdam Clark, Jarret Muzzy
Lucy Terry Prince
Vergennes Union Middle School
Teacher: Melissa Muzzy

 

 

Junior Group Exhibit 2nd Place:

JGE2ndAlexis Gervais, Grace Smith
Triangle Shirtwaist Factory: The Fire that Changed the Lives of Millions
Lyndon Town School
Teachers: Tyler Willis & Lynzy Guyer


 

Junior Group Exhibit 3rd Place:

Maeve Dewey, Elizabeth Lord, Josie Rand
Katherine Johnson: Calculating the Math Behind the NASA Missions 
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

Senior Individual and Group Exhibits

Senior Individual Exhibit 1st place: 

Peyton Gilson
How did Susan Travers Defy Gender Expectations in the French Foreign Legion? 
North Country Union High School
Teacher: Tyler Alexander

Senior Individual Exhibit 2nd Place:

SIE2ndIGIan Gramling
The Winter War: Finland Defies the Soviet Juggernaut
Vergennes Union High School
Teacher: Rebecca Coffey


  

Senior Individual Exhibit 3rd Place:

Michalyn Fagan
Jesse Owens
Milton High School
Teacher: Jason Gorczyk 

Senior Group Exhibit 1st Place:

SGE1stClaire Iannuzzi, Tyler Jager 
How to Stop a Genocide: Raoul Wallenberg Takes a Stand
Burr and Burton Academy
Teacher: Thomas von Allmen

 

 

 

Senior Group Exhibit 2nd Place:

SGE2nd

Cody Hyldburg, Hannah St. Onge
Loving vs. Virginia: The Fight for Interracial Marriage
Milton High School
Teacher: Gary Furlong

 

 

 

Senior Group Exhibit 3rd Place:

SGE3rd

Isabella Animekos, Cassidy Button
Muhammed Ali: Taking a Stand in the Vietnam War
Milton High School
Teacher: Case Newberry 

Junior Individual and Group Websites

Junior Individual Website 1st Place:

JIW1stAEAbigail Effron
Clara Barton: a True Force of Change
Browns River Middle School
Teacher: Joyce Babbitt

 

 

 

Junior Individual Website 2nd Place:

JIW2ndTNTanum Nelson
The Making and Effects of Sam Cooke's "A Change is Gonna Come"
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

 

Junior Individual Website 3rd Place:

JIW3rdBABeck Andersen
Julius Chambers, How He Stood Up for Others When They Could Not
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 


 

Junior Group Website 1st Place:

JGW1stMBAFMason Berry, Aidan Flint
Rising Up: The Power of Media During the Vietnam Era
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

 

Junior Group Website 2nd Place:

JGW2ndAFAJGKAyla Fidel, Aliza Jernigan, Gretchen Kogut 
COPE(ing) with the Secret War: One Patient at a Time
Harwood Union Middle School
Teacher: Sarah Ibson

 

 Junior Group Website 3rd Place:

JGW3rdJTTBTaylor Bean, Julia Taylor 
From Polio to Olympian: An Equestrian Who Took a Stand for Women's Rights
Lyndon Town School
Teachers: Tyler Willis & Lynzy Guyer

 

 

 

Senior Individual and Group Websites

Senior Individual Website 1st Place:

Mattilyn Brender
From Wall Street to Capitol Hill: Victoria Woodhull Took a Stand
Poultney High School
Teacher: Keith Harrington

Senior Individual Website 2nd Place:

SIW2ndBDBilly Devers
John Adams: A Political Stand for Freedom
Milton High School
Teacher: Jason Gorczyk

 

 

 

Senior Individual Website 3rd Place:

Lukas DeArruda
Storming the Bastille: Taking a Stand Against a Failing Government
Black River High School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

Senior Group Website 1st Place:

SGW1stDesiree Malshuk, Calista Snell, Madison Ulrey
Joan of Arc: Who was she and how did she take a stand?
North Country Union High School
Teacher: Tyler Alexander

 

 

Senior Group Website 2nd place:

Alexander Lynn, Danielle Urban
Don't Go Roamin' Off 
Champlain Valley Union High School
Teacher: Julia Beerworth 

Senior Group Website 3rd place:

Leah Delabruere, Kathryn Maurice
How did Hannah Arendt take a stand against totalitarianism?
North Country Union High School
Teacher: Tyler Alexander

 

Junior Individual and Group Performances

Junior Individual Performance 1st Place:

JIP1stGS

Gemma Stowell
Trapped with the Insane: Nellie Bly's Investigation Against the Unknown Atrocities of a Madhouse
Lyndon Town School
Teachers: Tyler Willis & Lynzy Guyer

 

 

Junior Individual Performance 2nd Place:

Annika SociaJIP2ndAS
June Rebellion of 1832

St. Paul's Catholic School
Teacher: Susan Guilmette

 

 

 

Junior Individual Performance 3rd Place:

JIP3rdAHAbagail Hunter
Taking a Stand for Women's Suffrage: Alice Paul and the Silent Sentinels 
Poultney High School
Teacher: Keith Harrington

 

 

 

Junior Group Performance 1st Place:

Zoe Bernstein, Sophia Cousino, Anna Klein, Kaia Sleeper-Spady 
Elizabeth Blackwell
Browns River Middle School
Teacher: Joyce Babbitt

Junior Group Performance 2nd Place:

JGP2nd

Sophie Durkee, Kylee Ezzo, Hannah Goodell, Caitlyn Hayes 
Brown vs. Board of Education: Linda Brown Takes a Stand Against School Segregation
Poultney Elementary School
Teacher: Keith Harrington

Junior Group Performance 3rd Place:

JGP3rdMRMRMarina Rockwell, Mara Royer
Alice Paul's Fight for Rights
St. Paul's Catholic School
Teacher: Susan Guilmette

Senior Individual and Group Performances

Senior Individual Performance 1st Place:

Maya Parry
A Forgotten Way of Standing: Clarina Nichols
Mount Mansfield Union High School
Teacher: Joyce Babbitt

Senior Group Performance 1st Place:

SGP1st

Sean Anderson, Grace Gonzalez, Claire Langdon, Emma Langdon, Madeline Langdon 
The Forgotten Stand: John F. Kennedy's Support for Democracy through Diplomatic Tactics in the Sino-Indian War
Homeschool
Teacher: Lori Langdon

Senior Group Performance 2nd Place:

Olivia Cook, Katarina Scribner
Rosa Parks Sits Down to Take a Stand: From a Seamstress to the Mother of Civil Rights 
Poultney High School
Teacher: Keith Harrington

Junior Historical Papers

Junior Historical Paper 1st Place:

JP1stTMTaylor Magnant 
Taking a Stand in History: Sigmund Freud and the Theory of Psychoanalysis 
Harwood Union Middle School
Teacher: Sarah Ibson

 

 

 

Junior Historical Paper 2nd Place:

JP2ndBLBrooks Langdon
From a Rough Rider to Modern President: How Theodore Roosevelt Took a Stand Against Trusts and Reformed a Nation
Homeschool
Teacher: Lori Langdon

 

 

Junior Historical Paper 3rd Place:

JP3rdQS

Quinn Snedeker
The Churchill Club
St. Paul's Catholic School
Teacher: Susan Guilmette

 

 

Senior Historical Papers

Senior Historical Paper 1st Place:

SP1stBW GEBen Ward
Taking a Stand and Losing Standing: The Lost Legacy of George F. Edmunds
Montpelier High School



 

 Senior Historical Paper 2nd Place:

SP2ndRR

Raven Realmuto
Rosa Luxemburg: The Influential Woman that Changed the World 
Mount Anthony Union High School
Teacher: Richard Caswell

 

 

 

 Senior Historical Paper 3rd Place:

SP3rdHSHanna Sanderson
Olympia Brown: The Battle for Equality
Mount Anthony Union High School
Teacher: Richard Caswell

 

 

 

Junior Individual and Group Documentaries

Junior Individual Documentary 1st Place:

JID1stICIsabella Coe
The Women Airforce Service Pilots of World War II
St. Paul's Catholic School
Teacher: Susan Guilmette

 

 

 

Junior Individual Documentary 2nd Place:

JID2ndMLMary Lovegrove
Highland Clearances and Act of Proscription 1746
Orleans Elementary School
Teacher: Kyle Chadburn

 

 

 

Junior Individual Documentary 3rd Place:

JID3rdJB

Jayme Billings
Marion Pritchard: Vermont's Unsung Holocaust Hero
Browns River Middle School
Teacher: Joyce Babbitt

 

 

 

Junior Group Documentary 1st Place:

JGD1stAlison Bryant, Emily Bryant
Strange Fruit: A Song's Fight for Civil Rights
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

 

Junior Group Documentary 2nd Place:

JGD2ndBrock Bickford, Julia Bigelow, Austin Wheeler
Kon Tiki
Lyndon Town School
Teacher: Tyler Willis 

 

Junior Group Documentary 3rd Place:

JGD3rdGraeffn Anderson, Jonathan Oakes
Abraham Lincoln and Slavery
Black River High School 
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

Senior Individual and Group Documentaries

Senior Individual Documentary 1st Place:

SID1stAFAiyana Fortin
Superman's Anonymous Informant: Stetson Kennedy
Black River High School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

 

 

 

Senior Individual Documentary 2nd Place:

SID2ndNF

Natasha Fortin
Stamp on the Moon instead of the Soviets
Black River High School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

 

 

 

Senior Individual Documentary 3rd Place:

SID3rdKAKayla Audette
Galileo
Northfield High School
Teacher: Richard Kendrick

 

 

 

Senior Group Documentary 1st Place:

SGD1stTrevor McDonald, John Waligory
Preserving Vermont's Economic Way of Life: The Black Snake Affair
Milton High School
Teacher: Gary Furlong

 

 

Senior Group Documentary 2nd Place

SGD2ndOlivia King, Owen Perry, Blake Pinello
The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Milton High School
Teacher: Jason Gorczyk 

Special Prizes

Thank you very much to all our sponsors of our Special Prizes!

George F. Edmunds Memorial Prize sponsored by the Vermont Historical Society:

SP1stBW GE

Senior Division

Ben Ward
Taking a Stand and Losing Standing: The Lost Legacy of George F. Edmunds
Montpelier High School 

 

 

Junior Division

Iola Parry
The Forgotten Feminist: How Clarina Nichols Took a Stand
Browns River Middle School
Teacher: Joyce Babbitt

Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation History Prize sponsored by the Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation:

CCPF AF

Aiyana Fortin
Superman's Anonymous Informant: Stetson Kennedy 
Black River High School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

 

 

 

Vermont State Archives Award for Outstanding Use of Primary Sources sponsored by the Vermont State Archives and Records Administration, Secretary of State:

VSARAfirstFirst Place

Logan Burgess
Henry "Box" Brown
Lyndon Town School
Teachers: Tyler Willis & Lynzy Guyer

 

 

 

VSARAsecondSecond Place

Jayme Billings
Marion Pritchard: Vermont's Unsung Holocaust Hero
Browns River Middle School
Teacher: Joyce Babbitt

 

 

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, & Queer History Award sponsored by the Vermont LGBTQ History Project:

JIE1stJAJamie Atchinson
The Stonewall Uprising: Rallying the Fight for Gay Rights
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

 

 

 

International Studies Award sponsored by the Kelly Foundation:

Junior Division

ISJ1st
First place
Isabella Groff, Abbie Snedeker, Alicia Socia
How Malala Changed Education!
St. Paul's Catholic School
Teacher: Barbara Smith-Shafer

ISJ2Second place
Samara Ashooh
Odette: World War II's Secret Agent
Shelburne Community School
Teacher: Natalie Lodge

 

 

 

Senior Division

SGP1st
First place
Sean Anderson, Grace Gonzales, Claire Langdon, Emma Langdon, Madeline Langdon
The Forgotten Stand: John F. Kennedy's Support for Democracy through Diplomatic Tactics in the Sino-Indian War
Homeschool
Teacher: Lori Langdon

ISS2ndSecond place
Georgianna Nop, Katie Nop
Faith in Action: William Wilberforce
Rutland Area Christian School
Teacher: Robert Congdon

 

 

 

Vermont Academy of Arts and Sciences Award sponsored by the Vermont Academy of Arts and Sciences:

VAAS TGSK
Tate Greineder, Sadie Kobak
Marie Curie Takes a Stand
Black River Middle School
Teacher: Suzette Cyr

Deborah Pickman Clifford Vermont's Women History Prize sponsored by the Vermont Commission on Women Education and Research Foundation:

DPCAwardAdam Clark, Jarrett Muzzy
Lucy Terry Prince
Vergennes Union Middle School 
Teacher: Melissa Muzzy 

 

 

 

Women's History Award in memory of Helen Vrooman Passmore sponsored by Patricia Passmore Alley:

Zoe Bernstein, Sophia Cousino, Anna Klein, Kaia Sleeper-Spady
Elizabeth Blackwell
Browns River Middle School
Teacher: Joyce Babbitt

Vermont History Award sponsored by the Vermont Historical Society:

VH1stFirst place
Henry Anderson, Sam Michaels
Brilliant Bernie: Supporter of All
Ferrisburgh Central School
Teachers: Josh Brooks & Kathy Douglas

 

 

VH2ndSecond place
Gabrielle Anzalone
Ann Story: A Legendary Vermont Figure
Homeschool
Teacher: Heather Alger

 

 

 

The Horace Greeley Foundation American Freedom Award sponsored by the Horace Greeley Foundation:

Jaye Fuller
Birmingham Church Bombing: Tragedy To Triumph
Crossett Brook Middle School
Teacher: Lori Morse

Congratulations to Vermont History Day's outstanding teachers!

Shelburne Museum Award sponsored by the Shelburne Museum:

Shelburne JBJoyce Babbitt
Browns River Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation Teacher Award sponsored by the Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation:

CCFP DKKHKeith Harrington
Poultney Elementary School